You are here

City Officials & Staff

Government Officials

Mayor

Mayor Jamael Tito Brown Phone: (330) 742-8701 Fax: (330) 743-1335

Council

President President DeMaine Kitchen Phone: (330) 506-6646 Fax: (330) 742-8707
1st Ward Councilman Julius T. Oliver Phone: (330) 259-6158 Fax: (330) 742-8707
2nd Ward Councilman Jimmy Hughes Phone: (330) 272-5108 Fax: (330) 742-8707
3rd Ward Councilwoman Samantha Turner Phone: (330) 398-9514 Fax: (330) 742-8707
4th Ward Councilman Mike Ray Phone: (330) 792-5956 Fax: (330) 742-8707
5th Ward Councilwoman Lauren McNally Phone: (330) 423-2112 Fax: (330) 742-8707
6th Ward Councilwoman Anita Davis Phone: (330) 207-0302 Fax: (330) 742-8707
7th Ward Councilwoman Basia Adamczak Phone: (330) 518-6942 Fax: (330) 742-8707

Municipal Court

Presiding Judge The Hon. Carla J. Baldwin Phone: (330) 742-8855 Fax: (330) 742-8716
Judge The Hon. Renee M. DiSalvo Phone: (330) 742-8853 Fax: (330) 742-8723
Magistrate The Hon. Anthony Sertick, Jr. Phone: (330) 742-8857 Fax: (330) 742-8845

Municipal Clerk of Court

Sarah Brown-Clark Phone: (330) 742-8863 Fax: (330) 742-8786

Departments

Building & Grounds

Flinn, Kevin Building & Grounds Commissioner Phone: (330) 742-8995 Fax: (330) 743-4717
Gorsky, Joyce Office Manager/Executive Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8994 Fax: (330) 743-4717
Irwin, Mark Head of Maintenance, 20 Federal Place Phone: (330) 742-8994
Linker, Roger Chief Utility Man Phone: (330) 742-8996 Fax: (330) 743-4717
Villio, Anthony Assistant Maintenance Man Phone: (330) 742-8996 Fax: (330) 743-4717

CIRV (Community Initiative to Reduce Violence)

Burney, William "Guy" Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8779 Cell: (330) 398-3311 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Gipson, Carla CIRV Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8778 Fax: (330) 744-7452

City Council

Marrow, Valencia Y. Clerk of Council Phone: (330) 742-8708 Fax: (330) 742-8707
Ozenghar, Jennifer 1st Assistant Clerk of Council Phone: (330) 742-8709 Fax: (330) 742-8707

Civil Service

Arroyo, Megan Secretary/Office Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8798 Fax: (330) 742-8839
Huff, Jonathan Civil Service Administrator Phone: (330) 742-8798 Fax: (330) 742-8839

Community Planning & Economic Development

Davanzo, Vickie L. Business Development Recruiter Phone: (330) 744-1708 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Harvey, Richard Financial Assistant Phone: (330) 744-0854 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Hosey, Beverly L. Director, Community Development Phone: (330) 744-0854 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Hudson, Rufus G. Assistant Compliance Director Phone: (330) 744-0854 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Perkins, Karen Zoning Analyst Phone: (330) 742-8842 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Posterli, Nikki Chief of Staff, MSW; Director, Community Planning & Economic Development Phone: (330) 742-8704 Fax: (330) 743-1335
Wall, Shana Secretary Phone: (330) 744-0854 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Woodberry, T. Sharon Director, Economic Development Phone: (330) 744-1708 Fax: (330) 744-7522

Finance

Alessi, Dia Finance Supervisor Phone: (330) 742-8805 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Avery, Erica Executive Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8724 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Bernat, Lisa Accounts Payable Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8736 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Bowers, Gladys Payroll Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8731 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Foster, Kathy Accountant Phone: (330) 742-8733 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Frease, Anna Marie Account Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8729 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Humphries, Karen Account Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8796 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Klimko, Annette General Accounting Manager Phone: (330) 742-8883 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Koehler, Karen Compliance Auditor Phone: (330) 742-8728 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Miasek, Kyle Interim Director of Finance Phone: (330) 742-8944 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Rogers, Kristen Accountant Phone: (330) 742-8784 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Sepesy, JoAnn Financial Supervisor Phone: (330) 742-8726 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Thomas, Patricia Accountant Phone: (330) 742-8744 Fax: (330) 744-7460

Fire

Beehler, Fred Battalion Chief, Training Phone: (330) 747-7403 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Cowan, Don Vehicle Maintenance Phone: (330) 747-7403, ext. 1026 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Ditullio, Gary Battalion Chief, Operations Phone: (330) 747-7403 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Edwards, April Fire Inspection, Code Enforcement Phone: (330) 747-7403, ext. 1013 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Finley, Barry F. Fire Chief Phone: (330) 747-7403 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Frease, Tim Captain, Dept. I.T. Phone: (330) 747-7403, ext. 3550 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Nadal, Marilyn Administrative Assistant Phone: (330) 747-7403, ext. 0 Fax: (330) 747-0094
Wright, Kurt Chief Fire Investigator Phone: (330) 782-0055 Fax: (330) 747-0094

Green Youngstown

Burke, Bob Program Coordinator Phone: (330) 744-7526 Fax: (330) 744-7522
Murphy, Jamille Educator Aide Phone: (330) 744-7526 Fax: (330) 744-7522

Health

Anderson, Jill Sanitarian II Phone: (330) 742-8280 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Beach, Jessica Office Manager Phone: (330) 742-8213 Fax: (330) 744-1928
Bishop, Erin Health Commissioner Phone: (330) 742-8260 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Burnham, Susan Public Health Nurse, RN Phone: (330) 742-8219 Fax: (330) 747-2522
Cioffi, Tara Director Phone: (330) 742-8283 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Cunningham, Lillian Executive Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8291 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Dezsi, Richard Sanitarian II Phone: (330) 742-8287 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Greene, Leigh Minority Health Director Phone: (330) 742-8294 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Harris, CaSonya Clerk Typist Phone: (330) 742-8214 Fax: (330) 744-1928
Hubbard, Dana Clerk Courier Phone: (330) 742-8221 Fax: (330) 747-2522
Huffman, James Bookkeeper Phone: (330) 742-8290 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Ivan, Sean Sanitarian II Phone: (330) 742-8232 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Lewis, Paula General Utility Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8230 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Mickens, Anthea Director of Nursing, RN MSN Phone: (330) 742-8223 Fax: (330) 747-2522
Sanchez, Theresa STI Supervisor, Public Health Nurse, RN Phone: (330) 742-8265 Fax: (330) 747-2522
Stennis, Golie Community Health Worker Phone: (330) 742-8264 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Terreri, Faith Sanitarian II Phone: (330) 742-8284 Fax: (330) 743-3960
Thomas, Michelle Clerk Typist Phone: (330) 742-8216 Fax: (330) 744-1928

Human Relations Commission

Bentley, Jonathan Executive Director Phone: (330) 742-9771 Fax: (330) 743-4717

Information Technology

Alcorn, Rick Network Support Analyst/Webmaster Phone: (330) 742-8279 Cell: (330) 503-4351 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Anderson, Darryl Network Administrator Phone: (330) 742-8206
Deak, Rick Chief Information Officer Phone: (330) 742-8986 Cell: (330) 503-2534 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Kane, Richard Network Administrator Phone: (330) 742-8942 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Scannell, Alan Network Administrator Phone: (330) 742-8278 Cell: (330) 398-9503 Fax: (330) 744-7460
Slanina, Chris PC Support Technician Phone: (330) 742-8238 Fax: (330) 742-7452

Law

Buente, Adam Senior Assistant Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Byrd, Debra Legislative Aide Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Grenga, Terry Assistant Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Lantz, Dana Deputy Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Limbian, Jeff Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Moliterno, Jeffrey Senior Assistant Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Precurato, Concetta Assistant Secretary/Legal Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Thomas, Ja'Lesa Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Vivo, James First Assistant Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867

Mayor

Lyons, Brian Administrative Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8701 Fax: (330) 743-1335
Posterli, Nikki Chief of Staff, MSW; Director, Community Planning & Economic Development Phone: (330) 742-8704 Fax: (330) 743-1335
Walsh, Nancy Secretary/Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8701 Fax: (330) 743-1335

Municipal Court

Adams, Emma Bailiff Phone: (330) 742-8226 Fax: (330) 742-8723
Boyd, Keith Service Bailiff Phone: (330) 742-8295 Fax: (330) 744-1768
Carson, Doreene Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8855 Fax: (330) 742-8716
Collett, Barb Chief Bailiff Phone: (330) 742-8832 Fax: (330) 744-1768
Cruz-Banks, Sarah Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8853 Fax: (330) 742-8723
Dawson, Aretha Administrative Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8848
Denney, Lou Probation Officer Phone: (330) 742-8851
Frederick, Angela Assignment Commissioner Phone: (330) 742-8770 Fax: (330) 742-8821
Jones, Valerie Bailiff-Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8857 Fax: (330) 742-8725
Lewis, Sherry Probation Officer Phone: (330) 742-8885
Magura, David Chief of Probation Phone: (330) 742-8849
Maiorca, Wendy Probation Officer Phone: (330) 742-8825
Rider, Brenda Video Arraignment Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8835 Fax: (330) 744-1768
Ross, Evelyn Bailiff Phone: (330) 742-8288 Fax: (330) 742-8716
Scott, Thais Administrative Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8824 Fax: (330) 744-1768
Testa, Nancy Assignment Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8767 Fax: (330) 742-8821
Thompson, David Court Administrator Phone: (330) 742-8843 Fax: (330) 744-1768
Vath, Melinda Probation Officer Phone: (330) 742-8881
Wagner, Rachel Veterans Court Phone: (330) 742-8982 Fax: (330) 742-8841
Ward, Art Service Bailiff Phone: (330) 742-8293 Fax: (330) 744-1768
Whitlow, Chauncey Probation Officer Phone: (330) 742-8281

Municipal Clerk of Court

Civil Division

  • (330) 742-8863
  • (330) 742-8864
  • (330) 742-8203
  • (330) 742-8781

Small Claims

  • (330) 742-8866

Trusteeship

  • (330) 742-8865

Criminal/Traffic Division

  • (330) 742-8860
  • (330) 742-8858
  • (330) 742-8968
  • (330) 742-8209
  • (330) 742-8764

Traffic Ticket Information Hotline

  • (330) 742-8859

Parking Ticket Division

  • (330) 742-8847
  • (330) 742-8846

Bookkeeping

  • (330) 742-8862

Collections

  • (330) 742-8205

Parks & Recreation

Bonacker, Dan Secretary to the Director Phone: (330) 742-8713 Fax: (330) 742-8715
Gordon, Jerald Maintenance Crew Supervisor Phone: (330) 742-8711
Sturtz, David City Forester Phone: (330) 742-8711
Tubbs, Darlene Executive Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8712 Fax: (330) 742-8715
Turnage, Dawn Director of Parks and Recreation Phone: (330) 742-8711 Fax: (330) 742-8715

Police

Blackburn, Bradley Cpt., Detective Division Phone: (330) 742-8911 Fax: (330) 744-7205
Bodnar, Michael Ptl., Planning & Training Phone: (330) 742-8897 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Butler, Brian Lt., Staff Inspector Phone: (330) 742-8948 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Davis, Carl Det./Sgt. Internal Affairs Phone: (330) 742-8817 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Elberty, John Det./Sgt., Task Force Phone: (330) 758-3150 Fax: (330) 758-3250
Flynn, Brian Lt., Family Service Investigation Unit Phone: (330) 742-8960 Fax: (330) 743-9384
Johnson, Melvin Ptl., Community Police Unit Officer - West Side Phone: (330) 550-3193 Fax: (330) 793-6630
Koenig, Kelly Chief's Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8921 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Lees, Robin Police Chief Phone: (330) 742-8921 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Mercer, Kevin Cpt., Services Division Commander Phone: (330) 742-8812 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Moran, Joe Ptl., Community Police Unit Officer - East Side Phone: (330) 501-7256 Fax: (330) 793-6630
Ott, Shawncie Ptl., Community Police Unit Officer - South Side Phone: (330) 502-7166 Fax: (330) 793-6630
Patton, John Det./Sgt., Community Police Unit Commander Phone: (330) 550-8372 Fax: (330) 793-6630
Perkins, Shakir Ptl., Community Police Unit Officer - North Side Phone: (330) 502-8162 Fax: (330) 793-6630
Ross, William Lt., Traffic Unit Phone: (330) 742-8946 Fax: (330) 744-7452
Santangelo, David Ptl., Scrap Metal Investigations/Auto Theft Phone: (330) 742-8263 Fax: (330) 744-7205
Simon, Jason Cpt., Budget Office Phone: (330) 742-8941 Fax: (330) 743-4834
Slattery, Gerald Lt., Vice Squad Phone: (330) 742-8951 Fax: (330) 746-9749
Tomko, Ruby Payroll/Personnel Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8949 Fax: (330) 744-7452

Property Code Enforcement & Demolition

Durkin, Michael Blight Remediation and Code Enforcement Superintendent Phone: (330) 742-8222 Fax: (330) 743-3602
Fulmer, Laura Housing\Demolition Inspector Phone: (330) 742-8804 Fax: (330) 743-3602
Grier, Vera Property Inspector Phone: (330) 742-8810 Fax: (330) 743-3602
Kay, Annie Rehab Assistant Phone: (330) 742-8215 Fax: (330) 743-3602
Moss, Neil Property Inspector Phone: (330) 742-8838 Fax: (330) 742-8218
Rossetti, John Property Maintenance Appeals Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8218 Fax: (330) 743-3602
Smith, Andrea Assistant Housing Secretary Phone: (330) 742-8889 Fax: (330) 743-3602

Property Registration

Durkin, Michael Blight Remediation and Code Enforcement Superintendent Phone: (330) 742-8222 Fax: (330) 743-3602
Martin, Tracy Property Registration Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8833 Fax: (330) 743-3602

Prosecutor

Fehr, Eugene Assistant Prosecutor Phone: (330) 742-8791 Fax: (330) 742-8794
Limbian, Jeff Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Stewart, Joni Assistant Secretary/Legal Phone: (330) 742-8791 Fax: (330) 742-8794
Thompson, Kathleen Assistant Prosecutor Phone: (330) 742-8791 Fax: (330) 742-8794

Public Works

Bhide, Kedar Construction Engineer Phone: (330) 742-8879 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Cerimele, Christine Engineering - Assessment Supervisor Phone: (330) 742-8802 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Crosby, Robyn Office Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8890 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Francisco, Cindy Engineering Aide Phone: (330) 742-8803 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Karim, Jordan Design Engineer Phone: (330) 742-8829 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Shasho, Chuck Deputy Director of Public Works Phone: (330) 742-8800 Fax: (330) 742-8807

Risk Management

Kane, Marti Human Resources Supervisor Phone: (330) 742-8969 Fax: (330) 742-8757
Limbian, Jeff Law Director Phone: (330) 742-8874 Fax: (330) 742-8867
Shasho, Terri Claims Investigator Phone: (330) 742-8719 Fax: (330) 742-8757

Street

Flinn, Kevin Building & Grounds Commissioner Phone: (330) 742-8995 Fax: (330) 743-4717
Pierce, James Construction Foreman Phone: (330) 744-3179 Fax: (330) 744-7756
Sakmar, Thomas Construction Foreman Phone: (330) 744-3179 Fax: (330) 744-7756
Vinion, Dave Construction Foreman Phone: (330) 744-3179 Fax: (330) 744-7756

Traffic Engineering

Crosby, Robyn Office Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8890 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Drummond, Mike Sign Shop Supervisor Phone: (330) 743-1494 Fax: (330) 743-1494

Waste Water

Hruska, Allen Pretreatment Coordinator Phone: (330) 742-8820 Fax: (330) 746-1021
Joseph, Paul Assistant Superintendent Phone: (330) 742-8820 Fax: (330) 746-1021
Paull, David Administrative Officer Phone: (330) 742-8820 Fax: (330) 746-1021
Shasho, Chuck Deputy Director of Public Works Phone: (330) 742-8800 Fax: (330) 742-8807
Warren, Phillip Laboratory Phone: (330) 742-8820 Fax: (330) 746-1021
Zarlenga, Teresa Plant Clerk Phone: (330) 742-8820 Fax: (330) 746-1021