South Neighborhood Group List

Block Watches, Neighborhood Associations...

4 Square Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Woodland, West Chalmers, Glenwood, Market

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of month, March thru December, 6:30 pm, Greater Friendship Baptist Church 646 Lakewood Ave
Contact: Jean Bobo White
Address: 223 Falls Avenue
Youngstown, Ohio 44502
Phone: 330.746.4280
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Boulevard Park Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Euclid Blvd., Rush Blvd., Erie St.

Meetings: 1st Tuesday of the month, 6:30 pm, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 388 E. Midlothian Blvd.
Contact: Christine Silvestri
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.501.5255
FAX:
E-mail: cms421@att.net
Website: http://www.bpbw10.wordpress.com

Brownlee Woods Neighborhood Association

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Meetings: Last Thursday of the month, 6:30 pm, Faith Community Church 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd.
Contact: Nancy Martin
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.782.1022
FAX:
E-mail: nanmargaretmartin@sbcglobal.net
Website: http://brownleewoods.org

Buckeye Eyes & Ears Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Poland Ave (north), Midlothian (south), Loveland (west), Walton (east)

Meetings: 4th Tuesday of month, 6:30pm, Word of Grace Church, 2734 Mt.Vernon Ave.
Contact: William Watson
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.755.9008
FAX:
E-mail:
Website: http://buckeyeblockwatch.bravehost.com

CCMK (Cleveland, Chalmers, Marion, Kenmore)

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday of month, 6:30 pm, St. Patrick Church
Contact: Audra Battle
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.330.5876
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Cochran Park Area Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Cambridge Ave./Palmer Ave./Roxbury Ave./E. Judson Ave./Beechwood Pl./Zedaker/South Ave./Gibson Ave.

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday of month, 6:30 pm, 388 E. Midlothian Blvd.
Contact: Carol Moore
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.788.3631
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

D.L.Z. (Detroit, E. Lucius, Zedeker)

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Lucius, Detroit, Zedaker, Pemberton Park

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of month, 6:30 pm, Old Arco Club
Contact: Bob Gray
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.360.3008
FAX:
E-mail: reg3317@yahoo.com
Website:

Dream Team

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Warren, Glenaven, Evergreen, and E Earle

Meetings: 3rd Monday of month, 3:30 pm, Lifeskills
Contact: Henrietta Collier
Address: 46 E. Evergreen Place
Youngstown, Ohio 44507
Phone: 330.788.2953
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Gibson Heights Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

E. Indianola - E. Avondale area

Meetings: 1st Thursday of month, 6:30 pm, Gibson 2nd Presbyterian Church
Contact: Victor D'Arcre
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.774.2057
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Handel's Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Meetings: 1st Wednesday of month, 6:00 pm, Newport Library
Contact: David Starr
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.783.2254
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

I.C.U.

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

300 block of E. Philadelphia, E. Boston, Avondale, E. Lucius

Meetings: 3rd Monday of month, 7:00 pm, Metro Assembly Church
Contact: Victoria Allen
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.360.8460
FAX:
E-mail: 508victoria@gmail.com
Website:

Idora Neighborhood Association

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of every month (March - December), 6:00pm, Rescue Mission Distribution Center, 2246 Glenwood Avenue
Contact: James London
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.318.5165
FAX:
E-mail: idoraneighborhoodassoc@gmail.com
Website: http://www.idoraneighborhood.com

Lansingville Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Lansingville Neighborhood

Meetings: 2nd Monday of month, 7:00 pm, St.Mathias Church, 915 Cornell St.
Contact: Ken Stanislaw
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.788.8032
FAX:
E-mail: kenstanislaw@aol.com
Website:

Millview Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

I-680, Shirley Rd., Poland Ave., Alexander

Meetings: Last Thursday of month, 7:00 PM, 1523 Poland Ave.
Contact: Don Rowinsky
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.207.6437
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Newport Neighborhood Association

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Meetings: 4th Thursday of month, 6:30 pm, Martin Luther Lutheran Church
Contact: Francis Jefries
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.783.0820
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

POGO Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Parkwood to Orange and Glenwood to Oakhill

Meetings: 4th Tuesday of Each Month, 6:00 pm, Velma Davis Center, 123 McKinley Ave.
Contact: Pearl Underwood
Address: 339 Rockview Avenue
Youngstown, Ohio 44502
Phone: 330.747.6006
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Powerstown Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of the month 7:00 pm, Faith Community Church 1919 E. Midlothian
Contact: Nora Seivert
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.782.8664
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

S.I.D. Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Shirley, Shady Run, Inverness, Detroit, Aberdeen, and Van hoe

Meetings: 1st Monday of month, excluding June, July, and August, 6:30 pm, OCCHA Club 3660 Shirley Rd.
Contact: Sarah Silva
Address: 3411 Shirley Road
Youngstown, Ohio 44505
Phone: 330.788.7580
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Seventh Ward Citizens Coalition, Inc

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Youngstown's Seventh Ward

Meetings: 3rd Thursday of month, March - December, 6:30 pm, Faith Community Covenant Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd.
Contact: Patricia Dougan
Address: P.O. Box 1264
Youngstown, Ohio 44501
Phone: 330.502.0605
FAX:
E-mail: info@7wcc.org
Website: http://www.7wcc.org/

SNOOP/Powerstown Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Sheridan, Powersway, Neilson, Pointview

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of the month, 7pm, Fairview Arts & Outreach Center
Contact: Mary Krupa
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.788.9277
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

Southern Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

Market to South and Florida to Midlothian

Meetings: Dates and Meeting Places Vary
Contact: Maggie Lorenzi
Address: 151 E. Midlothian Blvd.
Youngstown, Ohio 44507
Phone: 330.782.1669
FAX:
E-mail:
Website:

T.S.A. (Taft School Area) Block Watch

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

E. Indianola - E. Avondale

Meetings: Last Wednesday of month, 6:30 pm, 535 Marmion
Contact: Mary Jane Griffith
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.518.9249
FAX:
E-mail:
Website: http://www.tsabw2010.wordpress.com

Community Development Corporations

South Avenue Area Neighborhood Development Initiative

Coverage Area:

(Click for larger map.)

E. Avondale to Interstate 680 along South Avenue corridor

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday of each month, 6:00, 2536 South Ave. Connections Building
Contact: Pastor Al Yanno (Chair)
Address:
,  
Phone: 330.519.0470
FAX:
E-mail: saandiyo@gmail.com
Website: http://www.saandiyo.com

Business Associations